Protecting Your Account Information

The Palmetto Bank is aware of the Target card data breach incident and is taking appropriate measures to protect our clients. The Palmetto Bank takes the obligation of protecting the security and privacy of our clients very seriously. At this time, clients do not need to call The Palmetto Bank to learn whether they are impacted. If fraudulent activity is detected on your account, The Palmetto Bank will be contacting you. It is also important to note, as a Palmetto Bank consumer client, you will not be held liable for any unauthorized charges reported in a timely manner.1

Below are answers to questions you may have about the Target card data breach.

Q: What should I do if I notice suspicious activity on my account?
A: Contact us immediately by calling 1.800.PAL.BANK (1.800.725.2265). You can also visit your local branch to initiate the dispute process. We are here to help you should the need arise.

Q: How can I protect my account?
A: Learn more about Debit Card Protection. Also, please consider taking these steps to protect your account:

  • Monitor transaction activity using Online Banking and Mobile Banking.
  • Check monthly statements to ensure the transaction history matches your records. If you see any discrepancies, please call 1-800-725-2265 or visit your local branch immediately.
  • Remember, all MyPalmetto Checking accounts receive additional account protection features. Benefits include Card PatrolSM, Payment Card Protection, Identity Theft Insurance, and Identity Fraud Support Service. If your current account is not a MyPalmetto Checking product, you may consider switching. Read about MyPalmetto Checking protection features or call us at 1-800-725-2265 to learn more.
  • You also have the ability to change the PIN number to your debit card at any Palmetto Bank ATM.
  • Review your credit reports for accuracy. The Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) requires each of the nationwide credit reporting companies — Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion — to provide you with a free copy of your credit report, at your request, once every 12 months. To order, visit annualcreditreport.com or call 1-877-322-8228.

Q: Does The Palmetto Bank offer services to help me protect my account?
A: The Palmetto Bank actively monitors account activity to help protect our clients from fraud. But we also offer great options, including Online Banking and Mobile Banking that allow you to monitor account activity. Enroll today.

Additionally, MyPalmetto Checking account offers great account protection features. Benefits include Card PatrolSM, Payment Card Protection, Identity Theft Insurance, and Identity Fraud Support Service. Read about MyPalmetto Checking protection features or call us at 1-800-725-2265 to learn more.

Q: Was my personal identity information stolen?
A: Based on the information we have regarding this incident, only card-related information was potentially compromised. Personal data including address and Social Security number were not part of the compromise. Although card information may have been exposed, it does not necessarily mean fraud has occurred or will occur on your account.

Q: What are the chances that I will become a victim of identity theft as a result of this incident?
A: Based on the information we have regarding this incident, it is unlikely that identify theft would occur because personal information, such as Social Security number or address, were not stolen. However, it’s always a good idea to check your credit report regularly for incorrect information. The Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) requires each of the nationwide credit reporting companies — Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion — to provide you with a free copy of your credit report, at your request, once every 12 months. To order, visit annualcreditreport.com or call 1-877-322-8228.

Q: Where can I learn more about the Target stores’ data breach?
A: Additional information can be obtained directly from Target by visiting their website at https://corporate.target.com.